Canada Permanent Residence

Immigration Application Canada: Canada’s “Green Card”

image

Permanent Residence Application for Canada

Immigration Application Canada: Canada’s “Green Card”

Immigration is the legal procedure that allows you to obtain Permanent Resident status in Canada. As a permanent resident, you are issued an immigrant visa called a Record of Landing by the Canadian government that allows you to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis. There is no such thing as a “Canadian Green Card”. Rather we call it a Permanent Resident Card but it essentially serves the same purpose as a US Green Card.

Applying for Canadian immigration can be an exciting time for anyone wishing to live in a country full of opportunities. However, the application process can be very complex, time consuming and difficult. It is therefore essential that if you are considering applying for Canadian permanent residence, you get professional help. The last thing you want is to be told your application is refused after months and sometimes years of waiting.

We have over 32 years of experience in handling Canadian permanent residence applications and we will help you with your case perfectly. Contact us for an assessment of your immigration situation and we will be able to advise you on the best course of action for immigration to Canada.

How do I become a Permanent Resident of Canada?

There are a number of ways to obtain a Canadian Immigrant Visa. You should think about it in terms of “immigration categories”. Each category represents a legal means for an applicant to obtain permanent resident status. Three main categories for Canadian immigration are:

  • Independent/Skilled Worker Category.
  • Business Immigration.
  • Family Class Immigration.
  • Canadian Experience Class.

If you want to immigrate to Canada, you will have to qualify under at least one of these categories.

Once I become a Canadian Permanent Resident what are my obligations?

Citizenship and Immigration to Canada requires that permanent residents of Canada hold a valid permanent resident card. You will need to meet the permanent residency requirements and renew your permanent residence card every five years.

How do I get help with my Application for Canadian Permanent Residence?

www.uscispassportsvisa Immigration lawyers has handed all types of Canadian immigration applications with great success. Let us help/process your application. Contact our office for a comprehensive assessment of your case. We won the 2010 and 2017 Top Choice Award for Immigration Services in North Carolina and Toronto. And we are here for you!

Spousal Sponsorship petitions

Spousal Sponsorship and Family Applications

If you have a spouse or other family relatives interested in coming to Canada, you may be able to sponsor them under the Family Class. Sponsorship Applications are the most popular way to re-unite families in Canada. Whether you are sponsoring a spouse, common law partner, conjugal partner or child, you have options!

However, the sponsorship application procedure is not easy. The paper work involved is extensive. The procedures are complicated and many cases are refused.

Our law firm has been processing Sponsorship applications for over 32 years. Let us review your case and provide you with the process and guidance needed for a successful application. Email us at support@orgnanicdocuments.com

How to qualify for a Spousal Sponsorship Application

Spousal sponsorship are for immigrants who are sponsored for Permanent Residence by a close relative in Canada who is either a Citizen or Permanent Resident of Canada. Your relative in Canada is your Sponsor.

To qualify as a Sponsor your relative must be:

  • Your spouse or;
  • Your Mother or Father or; *
  • TYour Grandmother or Grandfather or; *.
  • Your dependent child or;
  • Your brother, sister, nephew, niece who is orphaned under the age of 19 years and who is unmarried or;
  • Any relative who has no relatives listed above whom they can sponsor.

The Sponsor must be able to financially support the immigrant (and dependents) and to provide for their essential needs. There also are strict income requirements that the Sponsor must meet to qualify. However, if the Sponsor is sponsoring a spouse or a dependent child under the age of 19 who is unmarried, then these strict income requirements do not apply. However the sponsor must still demonstrate his or her ability to financially support the immigrant.

The Sponsor must also sign a Sponsorship Agreement between the Sponsor and the Immigrant as well as enter into an agreement with the Government of Canada. The Sponsor in entering into the agreement with the Government of Canada agrees to provide for the essential needs of the immigrant and dependents for a prescribed period of time. Failure to meet any of the terms and conditions provided for in this agreement could result in legal action being taken against the Sponsor.

NOTE: New Changes for Spousal Sponsorship cases now in force

Sponsoring your Parent and Grandparent? Consider the Super-visa

There is a hold on all Parental and Grandparent Sponsorship Applications for a two year period as of November 2011. CIC has initiated SuperVisas which allow for quick 10 year multiple entry Visas for up to 24 months. Supervisas are a relatively new Visa. The process for Supervisa is different than the Sponsorship Application Process. Contact us for details on the Supervisa application.

Who can be a Sponsor?

A Sponsor can only be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who is at least 19 years old who is physically residing in Canada (or able to demonstrate an intention to reside in Canada by the time the sponsored family member lands in Canada) and who is not in prison; not bankrupt; and not under a removal (deportation) order if a permanent resident.

A Sponsor can also have a Co-Signer whose income can be included along with that of the Sponsor. The Co-signer can only be the Sponsor’s Spouse and must also be a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident who is at least 19 years old and who is not in prison; not bankrupt and not a person under a removal (deportation) order if a permanent resident.

What if my Sponsorship Application is refused?

If your application for sponsorship is refused, you can appeal the case to the Immigration Adjudication Division (IAD) within 30 days of the refusal. IAD appeals are lengthy, costly and by no means guaranteed. If your case was refused, you should contact a lawyer immediately in order to ensure your appeal is filed on time.

Need help with your Sponsorship Application?

Contact us for an assessment of your sponsorship application. Our immigration lawyers are here to help you bring your relative to Canada!

Latest News

There are many variations of passages of Lorem Ipsum available, but the majority have suffered alteration in some form, by injected humour

image

WASHINGTON — President Trump plans to cap the number of refugees that can be resettled in the United States next year at 30,000, his administration announced on Monday, further cutting an already drastically scaled-back program that offers protection to foreigners fleeing violence and persecution.

Read More
image

UK visas: High-skilled migrants cap 'should be scrapped'

The Migration Advisory Committee says these workers make a more positive contribution to the public finances. It suggests EU workers should be subject to the same visa rules as other migrants. But it notes the UK might offer them special status under a Brexit deal. The government has said it will "carefully consider" the committee's proposals.

Read More
image

Foreign travelers requiring an official eTA for travel to Canada please complete the following 3 step application for authorization.

Read More